Skip to content
Idea AtlasSign in
Not another AI idea validator

Know which idea deserves your next 30 days.

Explore evidence-backed startup assessments, compare the economics, and see what would make each idea worth continuing, narrowing, pivoting, or stopping.

Free to explore · no sign-up · plain language, with every and explained

You reach $1k MRR in 3 mo. Month 24: $7.1k.

Real assessment · not a predictionOpen the assessment →

Ideas that plug into tools small businesses already pay for

  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Confluence
  • Atlassian Forge
  • Shopify
  • Veeam
  • Synology
  • QuickBooks
  • Xero
  • Razorpay
  • Chrome
  • Airtable
  • Google Sheets
  • Jira
  • Square
  • Acronis
  • Klaviyo
  • Jobber
  • Housecall Pro
  • Google Business Profile
  • Microsoft Teams
  • Amazon KDP

Start with your question

Wherever you are, start here.

No jargon, and every tool is free. Pick the question that sounds most like you.

Ideas are easy. Decisions are expensive. A good-sounding idea can still cost you months. Idea Atlas shows what it requires before you commit.

What you can do

One system, from first idea to a clear decision.

FIG 01 · Ranked for ~15 hrs/week
Idea · ~15 hrs/week$1k$5k$10k$20k
StatusLens55%28%15%7%
TradeLedger55%27%14%5%
RecoverPay50%22%11%4%
Slotwise50%22%11%4%
AccessCheck45%18%9%4%
AstroCompanion45%22%12%6%
DocPress45%22%12%5%

The idea catalog

Not every idea is equally worth building.

Tell us your hours and the monthly income you want. The ranking uses each assessment's own odds and economics, and shows its method.

I can give
and want
MRR

Ranked by each assessment's judgment odds of reaching $1k MRR by month 24 at ~15 hrs/week. Months use each plan's own price, churn and pace. How this works

  1. 01

    Compliance & audit evidence

    StatusLens

    Change-control evidence for audited Jira teams (SOC 2, ISO 27001, SOX): approvals, exceptions and an exportable evidence pack, built as a Forge app

    As described:StopNarrowed:Narrow

    Odds of $1k

    ≈ 55 in 100

    Plan pace

    3 mo

  2. 02

    Field operations & asset records

    TradeLedger

    System of record for small US fire-extinguisher inspection and service contractors: every unit at every site, due dates, routes, reports and city submission packs, and quotes for failed units

    As described:StopNarrowed:Narrow

    Odds of $1k

    ≈ 55 in 100

    Plan pace

    3 mo

  3. 03

    Accounting, billing & payments

    RecoverPay

    Failed-payment recovery for Indian subscription businesses on Razorpay and UPI Autopay: WhatsApp and SMS chasers with one-tap UPI links, and a monthly recovery report measured against a holdout group

    As described:StopNarrowed:Narrow

    Odds of $1k

    ≈ 50 in 100

    Plan pace

    4 mo

  4. 04

    Scheduling, bookings & reminders

    Slotwise

    Lesson booking and student-hour records for independent US teen driver-ed schools with 2–15 instructors, starting in Ohio

    As described:StopNarrowed:Continue

    Odds of $1k

    ≈ 50 in 100

    Plan pace

    3 mo

  5. 05

    Compliance & audit evidence

    AccessCheck

    Honest monitoring, evidence files and accessibility-statement reporting for the European Accessibility Act, sold white-label to EU web agencies in one market (not an overlay, never claims compliance)

    As described:StopNarrowed:Narrow

    Odds of $1k

    ≈ 45 in 100

    Plan pace

    4 mo

  6. 06

    Consumer, creator & learning

    AstroCompanion

    Vedic-first AI astrologer that finds the user's real birth time from their past and remembers their life, for Indian and Indian-origin users

    As described:StopNarrowed:Continue

    Odds of $1k

    ≈ 45 in 100

    Plan pace

    2 mo

Why it's different

Not a score. A decision you can inspect.

A generic idea validator

  • One AI-generated score
  • Encouraging summary
  • Large market claims
  • Generic revenue potential
  • Final verdict
  • Assumes every founder is equal
  • Hides uncertainty

Idea Atlas

  • Inspectable reasoning
  • Continue, narrow, pivot, and stop conditions
  • Visible sources and unknowns
  • Price, customer, churn, acquisition, and hour scenarios
  • Dated checkpoints
  • Founder-fit conditions
  • Separates fact, evidence, estimate, judgment, and unknown

How the evidence is built

Human research. Visible sources.

Every assessment follows the same seven steps. Sources are read and checked by a person; nothing here is an automated scan.

  • Company, pricing & industry sites1,029 cited
  • Government & regulators78 cited
  • App marketplaces41 cited
  • Indie Hackers21 cited
  • Capterra17 cited

Human-reviewed assessment

  • Verdict

    Continue · Narrow · Stop

  • Economics

    Customers needed, months to goal

  • Founder fit

    What only you can supply

  • Decision gates

    Dated checkpoints and kill criteria

Sources actually cited (Company, pricing & industry sites: 1029, Government & regulators: 78, App marketplaces: 41, Indie Hackers: 21, Capterra: 17) feed a human-reviewed assessment, which produces a verdict, economics, founder-fit conditions and decision gates.

Top source categories by real citation count. Sample research process · human-reviewed · nothing is an automated scan.

38
structured assessments
495
research pages
1,225
cited sources
37/38
“Stop” as first described
  1. 01Define the decisionWho must care, what they pay today, and what the assessment has to decide.
  2. 02Map existing alternativesIncumbents, cheaper tools, spreadsheets and free platform features to beat.
  3. 03Find customer languageHow buyers describe the problem in reviews, forums and marketplace listings.
  4. 04Verify market factsPrices, mandates and dates checked against primary sources.
  5. 05Model the economicsCustomers needed for each income level, with the math shown.
  6. 06Test founder conditionsWhat only you can supply, and how much the odds fall without it.
  7. 07Set decision gatesDated checkpoints with what to do when you miss one.

Sources actually cited

Generated from the links in every assessment. Only categories we really use appear.

  • Company, pricing & industry sites1,029
  • Government & regulators78
  • App marketplaces41
  • Indie Hackers21
  • Capterra17
  • GitHub15
  • Social posts14
  • App Store5
  • Google Play2
  • Hacker News2
  • G21

Go deeper

Compare. Calculate. Challenge the assumptions.

New every week

Recently assessed

All by date →
  • 30 Sept 2026

    AccessCheck

    Honest monitoring, evidence files and accessibility-statement reporting for the European Accessibility Act, sold white-label to EU web agencies in one market (not an overlay, never claims compliance)

  • 30 Sept 2026

    CertTrack

    Per-event checks of vendors' certificates of insurance (COIs) for US event venues: each vendor and the host's one-day policy checked against the venue's requirements for that date, chased on a schedule and logged, flat price per venue

  • 30 Sept 2026

    DocChase

    Chases records from sole traders and landlords for small UK accounting practices before each Making Tax Digital for Income Tax quarterly deadline, using no-login WhatsApp, SMS and email links, priced per MTD client

  • 30 Sept 2026

    DocPress

    Developer API for German e-invoices: JSON in, then a validated ZUGFeRD/Factur-X PDF and XRechnung out, plus parsing of received e-invoices, ahead of the 2027–28 B2B mandate

Questions

Plain answers, no jargon.

Do I need to be technical to use this?

No. Every assessment is written in plain language, and the calculators only ask for things like your price and how many customers you can win. Hover any underlined term for a plain definition.

Are the odds predictions?

No. They are reasoned estimates from the evidence, like a weather forecast for an idea: “about 15 in 100” means about 15 of 100 similar attempts get there. Use them to compare and decide, not as a promise.

What is MRR?

Monthly recurring revenue: the money that comes in every month from subscriptions. $1k MRR means $1,000 a month.

Is it free?

Yes. All 38 assessments, the calculator, the comparisons and the research are free to read. During early access, applying for a human-reviewed brief of your own idea is free too. Paid extras may come later, but a free version will always exist.

Who writes the assessments?

People, using a fixed template and real sources. Every claim links to where it came from, and unknowns are listed instead of hidden.

What if my idea gets a “Stop”?

That is useful too: 37 of 38 ideas here are “Stop” as first described, and most then narrow to a smaller version that could work.

Stop guessing. Start deciding.

Explore free, or get a human-reviewed decision brief for your own idea: research, economics, risks and a 30-day plan with clear continue, narrow, pivot and stop gates.

One new assessment every week

Including the ideas we tell you to stop. One email, no hype.